Privacy Policy

CRESTA HOTEL DAVOS

+41815112290

info@crestahoteldavos.ch

Talstrasse 52,
93102 Davos,
Switzerland

General

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), individuals have the right to privacy protection and protection against the misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data seriously, treating it confidentially and adhering to legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to safeguard databases against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or falsification.

Please be aware that data transmission over the Internet (e.g., communication via email) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not guaranteed.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below. The website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed, file names, dates, and times are stored on the server for statistical purposes without direct personal association. Personal data, such as name, address, or email address, is collected on a voluntary basis. Without your consent, data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. Processing includes any handling of personal data, such as storage, disclosure, acquisition, deletion, modification, destruction, and use.

We process personal data in compliance with Swiss data protection law. If applicable, and to the extent of the EU GDPR, we process personal data based on legal grounds under Art. 6 (1) GDPR, including consent, contract fulfillment, legal obligations, vital interests, and legitimate interests.

We retain personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose. For longer retention periods due to legal obligations, we restrict processing accordingly.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to store user-related information on the user’s terminal device. Cookies help analyze page usage, user behavior patterns, and enhance user experience. Cookies are stored beyond browser sessions and can be retrieved upon revisiting the site. Users can set their internet browsers to refuse cookies if desired.

SSL/TLS Encryption

For security and to protect confidential content transmission, this website employs SSL/TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is indicated by the change in the browser address line from “http://” to “https://” and a lock symbol.

Server Log-Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files, including browser type/version, operating system, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, and time of server requests. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons and is not merged with other data sources.

Third-Party Services This website may use Google Maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA, and YouTube. These services transfer data to Google in the USA. Google ensures data protection compliance through Privacy Shield.

Contact Form Inquiries submitted through the contact form, including provided contact data, are stored for processing and potential follow-up questions. Data is not disclosed without consent.

Newsletter To receive the newsletter, users provide an email address. This data is used solely for sending requested information and not shared with third parties. Users can unsubscribe at any time.

Data Subject Rights

Individuals have rights, including confirmation of data processing, access to stored data, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, objection, and withdrawal of consent.

Contradiction Mail

Unauthorized sending of advertising materials is prohibited. Legal action will be taken against unsolicited advertising, such as spam emails.

Google Maps, Google reCAPTCHA, Google Analytics This website uses Google services. Users can manage privacy settings through Google’s platforms. Google Analytics uses cookies and offers an opt-out option.

Disclaimer

Information on this website is carefully checked for accuracy, but errors may occur. The publisher is not liable for damages resulting from incomplete or incorrect information. The publisher is not responsible for third-party websites linked on this site.

Changes

This privacy policy may be amended without notice, with the current version published on the website. Users will be informed of changes if part of an agreement.